Exhibition and Award History

Below are the names of students who were selected to exhibit their work, have won awards for their artwork, or recognized for their contributions to the visual arts during their high school career.

State Superintendent Awards for Arts Excellence

2020
Paige Nguyen (Visual Art)
Olivia Walker (Visual Art & Vocal Music)
2019
Abby Wright (Visual Art)
2018
Henry Ashby (Visual Art)
Breanna Oden (Visual Art)
Jadyn Miranda (Visual Art)
Tien Tran (Visual Art and Piano)
2017
Leigh Ann Brook (Band & Visual Art)
Raylee Burns (Visual Art)
Milissa Cagle (Visual Art)
Madelyn Novosad (Visual Art)
Ciara Walker (Visual Art)
2016
Jessika Frederick (Visual Art)
Teran Columbus (Drama)
Celeste Torres (Visual Art)
Kayla Morris (Visual Art)
2015
Emily Hoebing (Visual Art)
Eduardo Martinez (Visual Art)
Hailee Oliver (Visual Art)
2014
Aspen Sutherland (Visual Art)

Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain

2020
Claire Cauthan (Drawing)
Lindsay Loeffelholz (Drawing)
Paige Nguyen (Drawing)
Kylie Mass (Drawing)
Olivia Walker (Drawing)
2019
Claire Cauthan (Drawing)
Olivia Walker (Drawing)
2018
Clyde Ross (Drawing)
Sophia Bowie (Drawing)
Olivia Walker (Drawing)
Henry Ashby (Drawing)
Tien Tran (Drawing)
2017
Ciara Walker (Drawing – alternate)
2016
Emily Hoebing (Drawing)
2015
Eduardo Martinez (Drawing)
2014
Cheyenne Clawson (Drawing)
Savanna Canion (Drawing – alternate)

Young Talent in Oklahoma

2020
Alayna Lefforge (two works selected; Merit Award and Juror’s Choice Award Winner)
Kylie Mass (two works selected)
Jennessie Holt (two works selected) 
Lindsay Loeffelholz
Savannah Hendrix (two works selected; Merit Award Winner)
Caden Mock (two works selected; Senior Portfolio winner – 4th place)
Alan DeLoera (three works selected; Honorable Mention and Senior Portfolio winner – 2nd place)
Paige Nguyen
Olivia Walker
Aaliyah Poindexter
2019
Meghan Weeks
Kylie Mass (two works selected)
Abby Wright (two works selected; Merit Award Winner)
Amanda Davis
Claire Cauthan
Eryon Olvera (Juror’s Choice Award Winner)
Alyssa Hull
Juan Ibarra
Landon Roach 
2018
Billy Callan 
Jadyn Miranda (two works selected)
Kaitlyn Penick (one work selected; Senior Portfolio winner – 2nd place)
Kyra Thomas 
Taylor Frias 
Breanna Oden
Tien Tran (one work selected; Senior Portfolio winner – 3rd place)
Paetra Dolan
Shayla Chaparro 
Giselle Ordaz (Juror’s Choice Award)
Alesis Contla
Kaitlyn Hunt 
Clyde Ross
2017
Ciara Walker (Merit Award and Senior Portfolio Winner – 3rd place)
Danny Laffoon
Madelyn Novosad
Matty Cauthan
Tien Tran (two works selected, Merit Award)
Taryn Johnson
2016
Teran Columbus (Senior Portfolio Winner – 10th place)
Celeste Torres (Merit Award)
Emily Hoebing
Ashlin Polly
Tien Tran
2015
Dakota Adams (Senior Portfolio Winner – 2nd place)
Emily Hoebing
Jennifer Phan
Tien Tran
2014
Aspen Sutherland (Senior Portfolio Winner – 6th place)
Hannah Baudendistel
Emily Hoebing
Hailee Oliver
2013
Savanna Canion
2012
Ali Williams

Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition (OVAC) Momentum Exhibition

2018
Tien Tran (Momentum Oklahoma City)
2017
Tien Tran (Momentum Oklahoma City)
2016
Teran Columbus (Momentum Oklahoma City)
Emily Hoebing (Momentum Oklahoma City)
2015
Eduardo Martinez (Momentum Tulsa)
Hailee Oliver (Momentum Oklahoma City)

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

2020
Zoe Besabe (Gold Key Award)
Claire Cauthan (Honorable Mention x 2, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Lindsay Loeffelholz (Honorable Mention x 2 and Gold Key Award)
Kylie Mass (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award x 2)
Aaliyah Poindexter (Honorable Mention x 3)
Olivia Walker (Honorable Mention x 4 and Silver Key Award x 2)
Caden Mock (Gold Key Award)
Landon Roach (Honorable Mention x 2)
Paige Nguyen (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award x 2, and Gold Key Award)
Riley Westphal (Silver Key Award)

2019
Sophia Bowie (Gold Key Award)
Amanda Davis (Silver Key Award and Gold Key Award)
Rachel Minick (Honorable Mention)
Eryon Olvera (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award x 2)
Aaliyah Poindexter (Honorable Mention)
Olivia Walker (Silver Key Award)
Abby Wright (Honorable Mention)
Forrest Mendenhall (Silver Key Award)
Paige Nguyen (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Logan Smith (Honorable Mention)

2018
Henry Ashby (Honorable Mention x 2)
Billy Callan (Honorable Mention)
Alesis Contla (Honorable Mention x 2 and Gold Key Award)
Taylor Frias (Gold Key)
Katelynn Jansen (Silver Key Award)
Brooklin Layman (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Breanna McNeely (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Jadyn Miranda (Honorable Mention x 2, Gold Key Award, and National Silver Medal Award)
Giselle Ordaz (Honorable Mention x 2 and Silver Key Award)
Kaitlyn Penick (Silver Key Award and Gold Key Award)
Clyde Ross (Honorable Mention x 2 and Gold Key Award)
Hannah Tetts (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Tien Tran (Silver Key Award x 2, Gold Key Award, Gold Key Senior Portfolio Award, and American Visions Award)

2017
Henry Ashby (Gold Key Award)
Leigh Ann Brook (Honorable Mention and Gold Key Award)
Raylee Burns (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, Gold Key Award x 3, and Gold Key Senior Portfolio Award)
Milissa Cagle (Silver Key Award and Gold Key Award)
Billy Callan (Honorable Mention)
Matty Cauthan (Honorable Mention x 2 and Silver Key Award x 2)
Shayla Chaparro (Gold Key Award)
Danny Laffoon (Silver Key Award x 2)
Breanna McNeely (Silver Key Award)
Madelyn Novosad (Honorable Mention x 3, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Tien Tran (Honorable Mention x 3 and Gold Key Award x 2)
Hannah Tetts (Gold Key Award and National Gold Medal Award)
Ciara Walker (Honorable Mention x 4)

2016
Jessika Frederick (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Teran Columbus (Honorable Mention x 2, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Raylee Burns (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Emily Hoebing (Honorable Mention x 3, Silver Key Award x 4, and Gold Key Award)
Kayla Morris (Honorable Mention and Gold Key Award)
Ashlin Polly (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Tien Tran (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, Gold Key Award, and National Silver Medal Award)
Celeste Torres (Gold Key Award)
Beth White (Honorable Mention x 3)

2015
Sonia Mawatchakit (Gold Key Award)

University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma: Innovations

2020
Zachary Matthews (Best in Show)
Claire Cauthan (Judge’s Choice)
Paige Nguyen (Award of Merit)
Caden Mock (Award of Merit)

Oklahoma City University High School Art Competition

2017 (last year for the competition)
Kaitlyn Penick (Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Hannah Tetts (Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Brooklin Layman (three works selected)
Shayla Chaparro (Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Giselle Ordaz (two works selected)
Jadyn Miranda (two works selected)
Tien Tran (two works selected) (Best in Show Award and Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
2016
Raylee Burns
Milissa Cagle
Madison Cauthan
Danny Laffoon (Merit Award and Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Madelyn Novosad (two works selected)
Tien Tran (two works selected)
2015
Raylee Burns
Emily Hoebing
Beth White
2014
Emily Hoebing (Merit Award)
Eduardo Martinez
Hailee Oliver
Sonia Mawatchakit

National Art Honor Society Juried Exhibition

2020 
Kylie Mass (NAEA Studio Gallery Selection, Alexandria, Virginia)
Lindsay Loeffelholz (NAEA Virtual Gallery Selection)

Photographer’s Forum College & High School Photography Contest

2018
Brooklin Layman (3rd place)
2016
Kayla Morris (Honorable Mention)

MacDowell Club of Allied Arts Scholarship

2018 (last year for the competition)
Jadyn Miranda

Paseo Arts District Exhibitions

2016
Emily Hoebing (Paseo Art Space: Print on Paseo)
2015
Kala Alston (Paseo Art Space: The Container Show)

National K12 Ceramic Exhibition

2016
Teran Columbus
2015
Brooke Adams
2014
Hailee Oliver

Yukon High School Art Awards

Freshman/Sophomore Art Awards
Abby Wright – Art II (So.) (2016 – 2017)
Tien Tran – Art III (So.) (2015 – 2016)
Collin Patterson – Art I (Fr.) (2015 – 2016)
Tien Tran – Art I (Fr.) (2014 – 2015)
Teran Columbus – Art II  (So.) (2013 – 2014)
Emily Hoebing – Art I/Art II  (Fr.) (2012 – 2013)
Eduardo Martinez – Art I (Fr.) (2011 – 2012)
Nick DiGiacomo – Art I (Fr.) (2010 – 2011)
Ali Williams – Art I (Fr.) (2009 – 2010)

Junior/Senior Art Awards
Caden Mock (Sr.) (2019 – 2020)
Jadyn Miranda (Sr.) (2017 – 2018)
Ciara Walker (Sr.) (2016 – 2017)
Hannah Tetts (Jr.) (2016 – 2017)
Teran Columbus (Sr.) (2015 – 2016)
Raylee Burns (Jr.) (2015 – 2016)
Hailee Oliver (Sr.) (2014 – 2015)
Emily Hoebing (Jr.) (2014 – 2015)
Aspen Sutherland (Sr.) (2013 – 2014)

AP Art History Awards
Clyde Ross (2017 – 2018)
Tyler Williams (2013 – 2014)
Cheyenne Clawson (2012 – 2013)

%d bloggers like this: