Exhibition and Award History

Below are the names of students who were selected to exhibit their work, have won awards for their artwork, or recognized for their contributions to the visual arts during their high school career.

State Superintendent Awards for Arts Excellence

2017
Leigh Ann Brook (Band & Visual Art)
Raylee Burns (Visual Art)
Milissa Cagle (Visual Art)
Madelyn Novosad (Visual Art)
Ciara Walker (Visual Art)
2016
Jessika Frederick (Visual Art)
Teran Columbus (Drama)
Celeste Torres (Visual Art)
Kayla Morris (Visual Art)
2015
Emily Hoebing (Visual Art)
Eduardo Martinez (Visual Art)
Hailee Oliver (Visual Art)
2014
Aspen Sutherland (Visual Art)

Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain

2017
Ciara Walker (alt.) (Drawing)
2016
Emily Hoebing (Drawing)
2015
Eduardo Martinez (Drawing)
2014
Cheyenne Clawson (Drawing)
Savanna Canion (alt.) (Drawing)

Young Talent in Oklahoma

2017
Ciara Walker (Merit Award and Senior Portfolio Winner – 3rd place)
Danny Laffoon
Madelyn Novosad
Matty Cauthan
Tien Tran (two works selected, Merit Award)
Taryn Johnson
2016
Teran Columbus (Senior Portfolio Winner – 10th place)
Celeste Torres (Merit Award)
Emily Hoebing
Ashlin Polly
Tien Tran
2015
Dakota Adams (Senior Portfolio Winner – 2nd place)
Emily Hoebing
Jennifer Phan
Tien Tran
2014
Aspen Sutherland (Senior Portfolio Winner – 6th place)
Hannah Baudendistel
Emily Hoebing
Hailee Oliver
2013
Savanna Canion
2012
Ali Williams

Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition (OVAC) Momentum Exhibition

2017
Tien Tran (Momentum Oklahoma City)
2016
Teran Columbus (Momentum Oklahoma City)
Emily Hoebing (Momentum Oklahoma City)
2015
Eduardo Martinez (Momentum Tulsa)
Hailee Oliver (Momentum Oklahoma City)

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

2017
Henry Ashby (Gold Key Award)
Leigh Ann Brook (Honorable Mention and Gold Key Award)
Raylee Burns (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, Gold Key Award x3, and Gold Key Senior Portfolio Award)
Milissa Cagle (Silver Key Award and Gold Key Award)
Billy Callan (Honorable Mention)
Matty Cauthan (Honorable Mention x2 and Silver Key Award x2)
Shayla Chaparro (Gold Key Award)
Danny Laffoon (Silver Key Award x2)
Breanna McNeely (Silver Key Award)
Madelyn Novosad (Honorable Mention x 3, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Tien Tran (Honorable Mention x 3 and Gold Key Award x 2)
Hannah Tetts (Gold Key Award and National Gold Medal Award)
Ciara Walker (Honorable Mention x 4)
2016
Jessika Frederick (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Teran Columbus (Honorable Mention x 2, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Raylee Burns (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, and Gold Key Award)
Emily Hoebing (Honorable Mention x 3, Silver Key Award x 4, and Gold Key Award)
Kayla Morris (Honorable Mention and Gold Key Award)
Ashlin Polly (Honorable Mention and Silver Key Award)
Tien Tran (Honorable Mention, Silver Key Award, Gold Key Award, and National Silver Medal Award)
Celeste Torres (Gold Key Award)
Beth White (Honorable Mention x 3)
2015
Sonia Mawatchakit (Gold Key Award)

Oklahoma City University High School Art Competition

2017
Kaitlyn Penick (Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Hannah Tetts (Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Brooklin Layman (three works selected)
Shayla Chaparro (Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Giselle Ordaz (two works selected)
Jadyn Miranda (two works selected)
Tien Tran (two works selected) (Best in Show Award and Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
2016
Raylee Burns
Milissa Cagle
Madison Cauthan
Danny Laffoon (Merit Award and Oklahoma City University Art Talent Scholarship Award)
Madelyn Novosad (two works selected)
Tien Tran (two works selected)
2015
Raylee Burns
Emily Hoebing
Beth White
2014
Emily Hoebing (Merit Award)
Eduardo Martinez
Hailee Oliver
Sonia Mawatchakit

PHOTOGRAPHER’S FORUM COLLEGE & HIGH SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST

2016
Kayla Morris (Honorable Mention)

Paseo Arts District Exhibitions

2016
Emily Hoebing (Paseo Art Space: Print on Paseo)
2015
Kala Alston (Paseo Art Space: Container Show)

National K12 Ceramic Exhibition

2016
Teran Columbus
2015
Brooke Adams
2014
Hailee Oliver

Yukon High School Art Awards

Freshman/Sophomore Art Awards
Abby Wright – Art II (So.) (2016 – 2017)
Tien Tran – Art III (So.) (2015 – 2016)
Collin Patterson – Art I (Fr.) (2015 – 2016)
Tien Tran – Art I (Fr.) (2014 – 2015)
Teran Columbus – Art II  (So.) (2013 – 2014)
Emily Hoebing – Art I/Art II  (Fr.) (2012 – 2013)
Eduardo Martinez – Art I (Fr.) (2011 – 2012)
Nick DiGiacomo – Art I (Fr.) (2010 – 2011)
Ali Williams – Art I (Fr.) (2009 – 2010)

Junior/Senior Art Awards
Ciara Walker (Sr.) (2016 – 2017)
Hannah Tetts (Jr.) (2016 – 2017)
Teran Columbus (Sr.) (2015 – 2016)
Raylee Burns (Jr.) (2015 – 2016)
Hailee Oliver (Sr.) (2014 – 2015)
Emily Hoebing (Jr.) (2014 – 2015)
Aspen Sutherland (Sr.) (2013 – 2014)

AP Art History Awards
none (2009 – 2010)
none (2010 – 2011)
none (2011 – 2012)
Cheyenne Clawson (2012 – 2013)
Tyler Williams (2013 – 2014)
none (2014 – 2015)

%d bloggers like this: